Frequently Asked Questions

1.  What is the difference between medical and retail marijuana?

Medical marijuana is only available to Colorado residents who have a registry identification card issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment To obtain a registry identification card, individuals must provide written documentation from a doctor of a debilitating medical condition that may benefit from the use of medical marijuana . A medical marijuana card is valid only in Colorado.


Retail marijuana (also commonly referred to as recreational or adult-use) is available to anyone 21 years of age or older. It can be purchased from a licensed retail marijuana store.

 2.  How does La Plata County handle Medical Marijuana Registry caregivers?

Medical Marijuana Registry caregivers are registered and validated through the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment.

3.  Are there limits to the amount of marijuana a person can possess? Are there rules concerning the production of marijuana products?

Individuals with medical marijuana registry cards may possess:

  • No more than two ounces of a usable form of marijuana
  • No more than 6 marijuana plants, with 3 or fewer being mature, flowering plants that are producing a useable form of marijuana.

(For quantities of marijuana in excess of these amounts, a patient or his or her primary caregiver may raise as an affirmative defense to charges of violation of state law that such greater amounts were medically necessary to address the patient’s debilitating medical condition.)

Individuals 21 years or older, without a medical marijuana registry card, may possess, use, display, purchase and transport:

  • Marijuana accessories
  • No more than 1 ounce of retail marijuana, regardless of form
  • No more than 6 marijuana plants, with 3 or fewer being mature, flowering plants.Plants must be grown in an enclosed, locked space.

Individuals who do not have a licensed medical marijuana center or licensed retail marijuana store may not sell marijuana, however individuals may give 1 ounce or less of retail marijuana to any other individual 21 years of age or older.

Pursuant to C.R.S. § 9-7-113, La Plata County adopted regulations banning the use of compressed, flammable gases including but not limited to butane, propane, hexane, or any other solvent to extract or enhance THC or any cannabinoids.

4.  How can I purchase recreational marijuana?

Individuals 21 years of age or older can only purchase retail marijuana from licensed retail stores.


Colorado residents can purchase up on one ounce in a single transaction. Non-residents can purchase up to a ¼ ounce in a single transaction.

5.  Are there rules regarding the consumption of marijuana?

 

  • Marijuana cannot be used or consumed openly and in the plain view of the general public.
  • It is illegal to take marijuana across state lines.
  • Employers have the right to prohibit the use, consumption, possession, transfer, display, transportation, sale or growth of marijuana at the workplace, and have the right to maintain or enact policies restricting the use of marijuana by employees.
  • Property owners and landlords have the right to prohibit the use, consumption, possession, transfer, display, transportation, storage, sale or growth of marijuana on their property.
  • Marijuana remains an illegal substance under federal law.

6. Does La Plata County issue business licenses for growing hemp? Are there local regulations for growing hemp?

La Plata County does not issue business licenses for hemp growing. All hemp growers must register with the State of Colorado Department of Agriculture and be tested for THC levels not to exceed three-tenths of one percent (0.3%). Any commercial hemp grow that is not registered with the Colorado Department of Agriculture is considered to be an illegal cannabis grow regardless of the level of THC in the plants.


7. How do I report a concern regarding a licensed marijuana business in La Plata County?  


If you have a concern about a licensed marijuana business in La Plata County, please contact the Licensing Coordinator at (970) 382-6252 or the County’s Code Enforcement Office at (970) 382-6253.